Over the Apron

The 2026-27 NBA salary cap, tax, and aprons: every number that matters

Ben Bartlett · October 20, 2026

The NBA salary cap for 2026-27 is $164,961,000. The luxury tax line is $200,428,000, the first apron is $209,015,000, and the second apron is $221,686,000. The non-taxpayer mid-level exception is $15,044,000, and a first-year max contract runs from $41,240,250 to $57,736,350 depending on years of service.

The four lines

Every team-building question in the apron era starts with where a team sits against these four numbers. Under the cap, a team can sign free agents into room. Over it, a team works with exceptions and matched trades. Past the tax line it pays the luxury tax. Past each apron, specific tools switch off.

Minimum team salary (90% of cap)$148,465,000
Salary cap$164,961,000
Luxury tax line$200,428,000
First apron$209,015,000
Second apron$221,686,000

The exceptions

Exceptions are how an over-the-cap team adds salary without cap room. Which one a team can use depends on its apron position, and using some of them hard-caps the team for the rest of the season.

Non-taxpayer mid-level (hard-caps at the first apron)$15,044,000
Taxpayer mid-level (hard-caps at the second apron)$6,064,000
Room mid-level (cap-room teams)$9,366,000
Bi-annual exception (hard-caps at the first apron)$5,477,000

Max contracts

A max contract is a percentage of the cap set by the player's years of service. These are first-year figures; a contract can rise from there.

0–6 years of service (25%)$41,240,250
7–9 years of service (30%)$49,488,300
10+ years of service (35%)$57,736,350

Trade matching numbers

Teams below the aprons can take back more salary than they send. The middle band of the expanded formula is indexed to the cap: it's $9,095,709 for 2026-27, not the flat $7.5M from 2023-24 that a lot of calculators still use. The $250,000 allowance is not indexed. Teams at or above either apron match dollar for dollar.

Expanded matching add-on (indexed)$9,095,709
Flat allowance$250,000
Estimated average player salary$15,163,000

The minimum scale

0 years of service$1,357,763
1 year of service$2,185,116
2 years of service$2,449,421
3 years of service$2,537,526
5 years of service$2,845,883
7 years of service$3,286,399
10+ years of service$3,876,529

Common questions

What is the NBA salary cap for 2026-27?

$164,961,000, set at the start of the league year on June 30, 2026.

How much is the NBA luxury tax line for 2026-27?

$200,428,000. The first apron sits at $209,015,000 and the second apron at $221,686,000.

What is the max contract in the NBA for 2026-27?

A first-year max is 25% of the cap ($41,240,250) for players with 0–6 years of service, 30% ($49,488,300) for 7–9 years, and 35% ($57,736,350) for 10 or more.

How much is the mid-level exception for 2026-27?

The non-taxpayer MLE is $15,044,000, the taxpayer MLE is $6,064,000, and the room MLE is $9,366,000.

Test a deal against these rules.

Build a trade or signing and the sim rules on it, with the relevant citation when one applies.

Related